Mining is one of British Columbia's safest heavy industries
Mining is one of British Columbia's safest heavy industries

Mine Rescue in BC

British Columbia's mining laws require that trained mine rescue personnel and mine rescue equipment be maintained at all mines. Basic mine rescue training courses are conducted at mining properties across the province so that miners have an opportunity to learn the skills mine rescue teams require. Once the basic skills are learned, many hours of training and practice are needed to develop a competent mine rescue team that can work together and with other teams to accomplish rescue objectives in the event of a mine disaster.
(Source: BC Ministry of Energy and Mines)

 

2018 Competition: Date to be announced

 

BC Mine Rescue & First Aid Competition

An annual Provincial Mine Rescue and First Aid Competition brings together mine rescue teams from across the province each year providing them an opportunity to test their emergency response and mine rescue skills.  Teams compete in either underground or surface events. 

 

Results of 2017 62nd ANNUAL PROVINCIAL MINE RESCUE AND FIRST AID COMPETITION will be posted here: http://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/industry/mineral-exploration-mining/he...

 

2016  WINNERS OF THE 61st ANNUAL PROVINCIAL MINE RESCUE AND FIRST AID COMPETITION

 

Three Person First Aid Competition Winners

Three Person Miners' First Aid Trophy

  • Greenhills (Teck Coal)

Kathy Lofstrom Memorial Trophy (Best Coach for 3 Person First Aid)

  • Amanda Cunliffe (Greenhills)

 

Surface Mine Rescue Competition Winners

Ron Brow Memorial Award (Best Extrication for Surface Team

  • Elkview (Teck Coal)

Maurice Boisse memorial trophy (Best Bench for Surface Team)

  • Elkview (Teck Coal)

EKMISA Trophy (Best Written for Surface Team):

  • Elkview (Teck Coal)

Levitt Safety Fire Trophy Ssurface):

  • Greenhills (Teck Coal)

HVC Highest Non-aggregate Points Trophy

  • Greenhills (Teck Coal)

Overall surface Mine Rescue Trophy

  • Greenhills (Teck Coal)

 

Underground Mine Rescue Competition

Best Bench Technician Trophy

  • David Heathfield, Sullivan Mine (Teck)

Best UG Coordinator (USWA Mine Mill Trophy)

  • New Afton (New Gold)

Best Written Score (Richard Booth Award)

  • New Afton (New Gold)

Best UG First Aid (Sullivan Cup)

  • New Afton (New Gold)

Best UG Practical Skills (Barry Abbott Memorial)

  • Sullivan Mine (Teck)

Best UG Performance in Smoke

  • Sullivan Mine (Teck)

Best Obstacle and Recovery (Keith Bracewell Memorial)

  • New Afton (New Gold)

Best UG Fire Task

  • New Afton (New Gold)

Overall Underground Mine Rescue Trophy

  • New Afton (New Gold)

 

Chief Inspector's Award

  • Gerry Wong, Highland Valley Copper (Teck)

 

The following were also awarded though not as part of the Competition:

The John T Ryan National Mine Safety Award:

  • Greenhills  Teck Coal - National Coal Award
  • New Afton Mine - New Gold Inc - Regional Award Winner for BC Yukon
February 28, 2017

On February 28th, leaders from the B.C. mining industry, including representatives...

July 20, 2016

The B.C. mining industry welcomes the Provincial Government’s announcement of the completion of...

June 15, 2015

SMITHERS – The Mining Association of B.C. was pleased to be a part of the 60th Annual Provincial...

May 05, 2015

The Mining Association of BC (MABC) is pleased to announce John McManus, Vice President of...